RUDD CABIN
Loacted behind the Canon City Museum and History Center off 6th St. and Royal Gorge Blvd.
Location: Colorado, United States

This marker is for one of the last standing log homes in Canon City. Here is what the plaque says.

Built in 1860 by Anson nad Harriet Rudd, the cabin is one of the few original log cabin homes still standing in Colorado. First local building with a wooden floor, this cabin is the birthplace of Anson Spencer Rudd (First white child born in Canon City.) During much of the civil war, the Rudd family faced indian hazards, and inhabitated Canon City. At wars end Anson Rudd became one of the leading citizens of a revived city being at variuos times prison warden, postmaster, sheriff, and county commissioner. The adjacent stone building was the Rudd home in 1881.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:
The State Historical Society of Colorado The Canon City Museum Assoc. The General Marion Chapter of D.A.R. The Citizens of Canon City

County or City: Fremont County, Canon City

Date Dedicated: 1957