Gargouilles Cathédrale Saint-Pierre - Saintes, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Heritage history:
The portal that opens onto the porch bell tower (photos on the left and below) is regarded as one of the finest examples of late Gothic in western France. The caves are full of sculptures of very good quality, with traditional themes - although sometimes mutilated. There are prophets, saints, angels musicians, all mixed with fantastic animals, cherubs or grotesques.
The exterior of the building is full of gargoyles and marmosets (see opposite and above). The cloister has only two galleries. Two disappeared in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries during the construction of chapels in the nave and modifications.

source Patrimoine histoire :
Le portail qui s'ouvre sur le clocher porche (photos à gauche et ci-dessous) est regardé comme l'un des plus beaux exemples de gothique tardif dans l'ouest de la France. Les voussures regorgent de sculptures de très bonne facture, aux thèmes traditionnels - bien que parfois mutilées. On y trouve des prophètes, des saints, des anges musiciens, le tout mêlé à des animaux fantastiques, des angelots ou des grotesques.
L'extérieur de l'édifice regorge de gargouilles et de marmousets (voir ci-contre et au-dessus). Le cloître n'a plus que deux galeries. Deux ont disparu aux XVe et XVIe siècles lors de constructions de chapelles dans la nef, puis de modifications.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine