Hirschtor Schloß Karlsruhe - Karlsruhe, BW,Germany
Hirschtor im Schloßpark von Karlsruhe.....Hirschtor in the castle park of Karlsruhe
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Das zwischen Schloss- und Fasanengarten gelegene „Hirschtor“ führt in die Richard-Willstätter-Allee.

Vor der Gründung Karlsruhes wurden 110 Hektar des Hardtwaldes eingezäunt und als Wildpark und Fasanengarten für die Jagd der Markgrafen von Baden-Durlach eingerichtet.
1714 entstand beim "Futterplatz für die Fasanen" ein Jagdhaus das 1765 zum Fasanenschlösschen umgebaut wurde.
Angeschlossen war des Fasanenmeisters Wohnung samt mehreren Feldhühnerhäuschen.
Die Einzäunung des Areals aus Holz wurde durch eine Mauer, deren Reste heute noch erhalten sind, ersetzt.
Nachdem die Wildgehege und der Tiergarten, der zwischen den nördlich gelegenen Hof-Plantagen und Gärten und dem Futterplatz lag, sogar um ein Biberareal (Biberburg) erweitert wurde, hatte die Fasanerie um das Jahr 1850 mit mehreren Tausend Fasanen auch seinen Höhepunkt erreicht.

1866 wurde die Fasanerie im Fasanengarten, dessen Fläche inzwischen auf 300 Hektar angewachsen war, aufgehoben und in eine Meierei umgewandelt.

In den folgenden Jahren wurde der Hardtwald und nahe Schlossbereich immer wieder umgestaltet und die Alleen ausgebaut. Damit entstanden auch die Tore, die zum Teil prachtvoll gestaltet wurden.

(eng)
The "Hirschtor", situated between the castle and the pheasant garden, leads to the Richard-Willstätter-Allee.

Before the founding of Karlsruhe, 110 hectares of the Hardtwald were fenced and established as a game park and pheasant garden for the hunting of the Margraves of Baden-Durlach.
In 1714 a hunting lodge was built at the "feeding place for the pheasants" which was rebuilt in 1765 to the Fasanenschlösschen.
Attached was the pheasant master's apartment including several field chicken houses.
The fencing of the wooden area was replaced by a wall whose remains are still preserved today.
After the game enclosure and the Tiergarten, which lay between the northern farm plantations and gardens and the feeding ground, was even extended to a beaver area (beaver castle), the pheasantry around the year 1850 had reached its peak with several thousand pheasants.

In 1866, the pheasantry in the pheasant garden, whose area has now grown to 300 hectares, was repealed and converted into a dairy egg.

In the following years, the Hardtwald and nearby castle area was repeatedly redesigned and the avenues expanded. This also created the gates, some of which were beautifully designed.
Location of this 'Gate': On public property

Type of material: Iron

Enter any comments or observation about this gate.: Very well preserved gate. The big gate is closed The entrance to the castle park is via the two side gates

Rate the 'Gate':