Mark Twain State Park - Florida, MO
15S E 603763 N 4372034
Big difference in Missouri between this state park and the Mark Twain Forest...easy to confuse,...but very different...

County of park: Monroe County
Park Location:
Park Hours: (site) Sunrise to 10:00pm
Ranger Station Hours: 10:00am to 5:00pm
Acres: 2,788.14
Miles of trails: 6.7
Number of campsites: 65
Number of cabins: 6
2017 Attendance: 304,959
Number of Rangers: 8

Camping:
"Mark Twain State Park offers basic and electric campsites, a special-use camping area and a group camp. For a little extra space, try one of the park's family campsites in Puma Campground.

BUZZARD'S ROOST PICNIC AREA
This beautiful area was first developed in 1941 by the Civilian Conservation Corps. You can still see some of their architecture, especially in the open shelter at the end of the area. This shelter has electrical outlets and lights, and is accessible with a group grill and an extended-end table. The path to the shelter is gravel. The option of driving up closer to the shelter is available by prior permission. The shelter accommodates up to 45 people and may be reserved. An accessible vault toilet and a water fountain are available in this area.

Also in this area are scenic overlooks. Because the paths to the overlooks are of flagstone, some visitors may need assistance.

An enclosed shelter, located midway through the picnic area, is available to groups. This shelter is accessible with a kitchen, restroom and group grill. It can be reserved for up to 100 people.

An accessible picnic site is available and is equipped with a pedestal grill and an extended-end table. Located adjacent to the site is an information board.

To make a reservation or view campsite details, photos and availability, go to the reservation website by clicking the “Make a Reservation Now” link below. Reservations may also be made by calling toll free 877-ICampMO (877-422-6766). Printable campground maps are available for your reference by clicking on the "Map" links.

Lodging:
Nestled in the Salt River Hills in northeastern Missouri, Mark Twain State Park has been a favorite camping spot for many years. There is now a new reason to stay at this scenic park -- camper cabins.

Bordering Mark Twain Lake, the park offers excellent boating, fishing and swimming opportunities that make guests want to spend more than one day. Those that don't want a rustic camping experience now have a new lodging option in camper cabins. The wooded setting and lake views provide the perfect get away for a quiet weekend or a week-long vacation.

Six camper cabins are located in the park's Puma Campground. The log cabins provide accommodations for up to four adults and two children. These accommodations include a queen size bed, a full size futon and a carpeted loft for sleeping bags.

Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
Fishing, boating, camping, cabins, swimming, hiking, picnicking, RV camping, playgrounds, museums, bird watching

Park Fees:
Fees determined by zip code

Background:
Park and Historic Site Closed for Managed Deer Hunt Nov. 8 – 11 and Dec. 13 – 16 – Mark Twain State Park and Mark Twain Birthplace State Historic Site

"Mark Twain State Park, beautiful tract of woodland along the South Fork of Salt River, was given the State, 1924, by the Mark Twain Memorial Park Association formed by the country editors of northeast Missouri, 1923. The State has added to the original gift." ~ State Historical Society of Missouri

Date Established?: 1923

Additional Entrance Points: N 39° 29.542 W 091° 50.098