Dalby Springs Methodist Church and Cemetery - Dalby Springs, TX
15S E 343591 N 3693259
The old Dalby Springs Methodist Church stands vacant and unused in front of the Dalby Springs Cemetery on Bowie County Rd 4507, Dalby Springs, TX. The congregation called it quits in the early 21st century after a long run.

Dalby Springs is generally referenced as a "ghost town," although it's really a rural community that is a shadow of its former self. Amazingly, it dates to 1839, and its name comes from its founder, Warren Dalby, and the springs that are still flowing today. Of course, in a time when nutrition could be problematical, the "healing powers" of those waters attracted the attention of the public, and a hotel was constructed for travelers. A post office was established in 1860, and there was a school, a church, businesses, and even a newspaper at one point. For whatever reason, Dalby Springs fell into decline after 1900, but there are still nearly a hundred people or so living in the area. About all you'll find today besides homes are this old church and the cemetery. The sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1966 Texas Historical Marker provides a little bit of history:

Built of knotless pine lumber in 1888. First house of worship built by congregation who had been worshipping since 1839 in homes, groves and school. During this time the town of Dalby Springs emerged from farmland and grew into a summer health spa.

An interesting grave marker in the cemetery belongs to Dr. J.W. Shaw, who died at the young age of 30 in 1899. A marble monument in front of a planter marks his final resting place -- as is typical, there's nobody around anymore to put down something nice -- and the family name, "Shaw" is on the plinth. The inscription reads:

Dr. J.W. Shaw

Born
Jan. 1, 1869.

Died
Mar. 6, 1899.

What makes this an eye-catcher is how the Odd Fellows are represented on the headstone. Membership in the organization is generally depicted by the three chain links with F-L-T, for "Friendship", "Love", and "Truth." Those links appear here, but above and below are two less-common symbols used by the Odd Fellows. One is the all-seeing eye, and the other are the crossed axes, connected by ... three chain links. What the "N" and "G" below indicate is unknown.
Name of church or churchyard: Dalby Springs Methodist Church and Cemetery

Approximate Size: Large (100+)