Pigeonnier du Château de Martainville - Martainville-Épreville, France
31U E 376242 N 5479799
[EN] The octogonal dovecote of Martainville Castle dates from the 15th century. [FR] Le pigeonnier octogonal du Château de Martainville date du 15ème siècle.
Location: Normandie, France

"Majestic facing the castle the dovecote still in activity, with its 17.50m high and 10m in diameter imposes itself on us, inviting us to enter.

Built in 1485 almost at the same time as the castle, it is octagonal while brick with links of limestone around the openings.

It is surmounted by a circular cornice and has at mid-height a dripstone also limestone to prevent predatory animals to climb.

The interior is circular in order to be able to rotate a ladder along the walls which include 1500 balls (nests) each sheltering a couple of pigeons.

The lower part of the dovecote, dedicated to the lower court, was separated from the dovecote by a floor on the first floor in the center of which was a turnstile to maneuver the ladder. "