The Green Dragon - Thorngate, Lincoln, UK
30U E 664414 N 5900510
The Green Dragon is a public house on the east side of the City of Lincoln and on the north bank of the River Witham. A three dimensional dragon, painted green, indicates the name of the pub.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The dragon is attached to the east face of the pub. It is a 3D representation of a dragon sat on a platform attached to the pub's wall. The dragon is mainly painted green and white with red claws on the ends of its toes. The dragon stands about a metre in height.

The building is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Public house. C16, restored and with additions, 1959.

Timber box framing with large arch braces and plastered nogging, brick, and C20 rockfaced stone underbuild. Plain tile roofs. Single external stone side wall stack, C20, and single valley stack. 3 storeys, 4 bays. South front has 2 jettied floors, topped with 4 gables. Central 2-leaf door flanked by 2 leaded casements with wooden mullions, all C20. Above, 4 renewed square wooden oriel windows with 3-light casements. Above again, four 2-light leaded casements. West front, to Thorngate, 3 bays, has 3 leaded casements on each floor. East side, to Broadgate, all C20, has a sham timber framed bay to right.

INTERIOR has jowled posts with struts, stud partition walls, and arch braced crown post roofs with collars and spine beams. Much of the timber structure has been renewed.

Type of 3D Art: On a building