Rutland Coat of Arms - Bakewell, Derbyshire, UK.
30U E 588422 N 5896780
The Rutland Coat of Arms relief sculpture is located on the Rutland Arms Hotel on The Square in Bakewell.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The relief sculpture of the Rutland Coat of Arms is situated above the main entrance to the Rutland Arms Hotel, a Georgian property on The Square in Bakewell.

The Rutland Arms Hotel and stable building was built in 1804 by the Duke of Rutland on the site of the old White Horse Inn.
The White Horse Inn was a tavern and posting house in the 18th century before being almost entirely demolished in 1804 and replaced by The Rutland Arms.

David Charles Robert Manners, 11th Duke of Rutland (born 8 May 1959), is a British peer and landowner. Source: (visit link)

"The Manners family can trace their origin to late medieval gentry. Thomas Maners, a great favourite of King Henry VIII, was created an Earl, and they have maintained their place in the high nobility since then. The Duke recently celebrated his family’s 500th year living in Belvoir Castle, a spectacular though partly Victorian stately home." Source: (visit link)

"The original coat of arms of the Manners family was plain gules in chief. The quartering in chief, with the fleurs-de-lis of France and lion passant guardant of England, was granted as an augmentation by King Henry VIII to Thomas Manners at the time of his creation as Earl of Rutland, in recognition of his descent in the maternal line from King Edward III."

Description.
Coronet - A Coronet of a Duke
Crest - On a Chapeau Gules turned up Ermine a Peacock in its pride proper
Escutcheon - Or two Bars Azure a Chief quarterly of the last and Gules, in the first and fourth, two Fleur-de-lis, and in the second and third, a Lion passant guardant, all Or
Supporters - On either side an Unicorn Argent armed, maned, tufted and unguled Or
Motto - Pour Y Parvenir ("So as to accomplish it")