Mairie - Echire, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
In the town center. Dans le centre ville.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The building of the city hall was built in the 18th century. At the end of the wars of religion. It is a large battisse whose main facade overlooks the place of the church. It was built in the heart of the new village of Echiré. The building is a very classic style and even sober enough for a town hall.

source Echire:
Presentation of the municipality
At the gates of the Marais Poitevin, North entrance of the Community of Agglomeration of Niort, deploying its hamlets along the Sèvre Niortaise, Echiré has an exceptional natural and architectural heritage.
His situation:
3,397 inhabitants in 2014 (Échiréens and Échiréennes) for 3,086 hectares.

18 kms of edges of Sèvre (Sèvre Niortaise).

ÉCHIRÉ is part of the Niort-Nord township and the Niortais Urban Community.

ÉCHIRÉ is located between Niort and Parthenay, on the RD 743 and has a motorway junction on the A 83.

Its inhabitants:
The associative life is very rich (cultural and sporting associations, associations offering the most diverse activities, from the club of senior age to the patchwork club).

The Mélusine elementary school and the kindergarten benefit from the dynamism of their teaching team and the strong support of the municipality, to develop projects of reading, initiation to computer science but also of civism (municipal council of young people).

The "Les Ourneaux" Housing Home, the result of cooperation with the neighboring municipality of Saint-Gelais, ensures a collective life, in their familiar setting, for the elders of the two communes.

The municipality has retained its identity, and a social bond between the inhabitants, in everyday life. The "living together" will guide the choices of the municipality in the development of its urban planning document.

Its heritage assets
The territory of the municipality is organized around the town and hamlets.

The town is home to 3 classified castles:
The castle of Coudray-Salbart, fortress of the 12th and 13th centuries, property of the Community of Agglomeration of Niortais is visited all the year and allows the organization of festivities, on the initiative of the association of the Friends of the castle ( visits, medieval shows, painters' competitions).

The castle of La Taillée, built in the 17th century, is the property of the direct descendants of the first owners. The 2 dovecotes, have been beautifully maintained and restored.

Castle Mursay, acquired by the Community of Agglomeration of Niortais in 2003 and whose site will be highlighted, housed Madame de Maintenon, morganatic wife of Louis XIV.

Along the Sevre, can be admired many roads formerly feeding the mills with hydraulic power, laundries and fountains.

The church located in the center of the town has some elements of the original building of the 13th century.

The hiking trail "Mélusine at the edge of the Sèvre" accompanies you near its castle, along the calm banks of the Sèvre, to the hamlets and old lodgings.

Its economic activity
The inhabitants of ÉCHIRÉ and the surrounding area benefit from a rich commercial offer, with small local shops, and a large food surface located in the town.

The Dairy-Cooperative, which sells worldwide butter (including the United States and Japan) the butter produced at ÉCHIRÉ, makes it possible to give immense renown to the agri-food sector and the quality of its local production.

Farmed agriculture is still present in the commune and participates in the world-famous butter making process.

The ZAE Luc-les Carreaux, which extends between Niort, ÉCHIRÉ and St Gelais, allows the growth of local businesses and the development of jobs in the municipality.

Le bâtiment de l'hotel de ville a été construit au XVIII eme siècle. A la fin des guerres de religion. C'est une grande battisse dont la facade principale donne sur la place de l'église. Elle a été construite au coeur du nouveau bourg d'Echiré. Le batiment est un style très classique et meme assez sobre pour une mairie.

source Echire :
Présentation de la commune
Aux portes du Marais Poitevin, entrée Nord de la Communauté d'Agglomération de Niort, déployant ses hameaux le long de la Sèvre Niortaise, Echiré dispose d'un patrimoine naturel et architectural exceptionnel.
Sa situation:
3 397 habitants en 2014 (les Échiréens et les Échiréennes) pour 3 086 hectares.

18 kms de bords de Sèvre (Sèvre Niortaise).

ÉCHIRÉ fait partie du canton Niort-Nord et de la Communauté d’Agglomération du Niortais.

ÉCHIRÉ est située entre Niort et Parthenay, sur la RD 743 et dispose d’un échangeur autoroutier sur l’A 83.

Ses habitants:
La vie associative est très riche (associations culturelles et sportives, associations offrant des activités les plus diverses, du club de 3ème âge au club de patchwork).

L’école primaire Mélusine et l’école maternelle bénéficient du dynamisme de leur équipe pédagogique et du soutien affirmé de la municipalité, pour développer des projets de lecture, d’initiation à l’informatique mais aussi de civisme (conseil municipal des jeunes).

Le Foyer Logement « Les Ourneaux », résultat de la coopération avec la commune limitrophe de Saint-Gelais permet d’assurer une vie collective, dans leur cadre familier, aux anciens des deux communes.

La commune a su conserver son identité, et un lien social entre les habitants, dans la vie quotidienne. Le « vivre ensemble » guidera les choix de la commune dans le cadre de l’élaboration de son document d’urbanisme.

Ses atouts patrimoniaux
Le territoire de la commune s’organise autour du bourg et des hameaux.

La commune abrite 3 châteaux classés :
Le château de Coudray-Salbart, forteresse des 12ème et 13ème siècles, propriété de la Communauté d’Agglomération du Niortais se visite toute l’année et permet l’organisation de festivités, à l’initiative de l’association des Amis du château (visites, spectacles médiévaux, concours de peintres).

Le château de La Taillée, construit au 17ème siècle, est la propriété des descendants directs des premiers possesseurs. Les 2 pigeonniers, ont été magnifiquement entretenus et restaurés.

Le château de Mursay, acquis par la Communauté d’Agglomération du Niortais en 2003 et dont le site va être mis en valeur, a abrité Madame de Maintenon, épouse morganatique de Louis XIV.

Le long de la Sèvre, peuvent être admirées de nombreuses chaussées alimentant autrefois les moulins en énergie hydraulique, les lavoirs et les fontaines.

L’Église située au centre du bourg comporte quelques éléments du bâtiment d’origine du 13ème siècle.

Le circuit de randonnée « Mélusine au bord de la Sèvre » vous accompagne près de son château, le long des rives calmes de la Sèvre, vers les hameaux et d’anciens logis.

Son activité économique
Les habitants d’ÉCHIRÉ et des environs bénéficient d’une offre commerciale riche, avec les petits commerces de proximité, et une grande surface alimentaire implantée dans le bourg.

La laiterie-coopérative, qui vend dans le monde entier (incluant les États-Unis et le Japon) le beurre produit à ÉCHIRÉ, permet de donner une notoriété immense à la filière agro-alimentaire et à la qualité de sa production locale.

L’agriculture d’élevage demeure présente sur la commune et participe au processus d’élaboration du beurre mondialement connu.

La ZAE le Luc-les Carreaux, qui s’étend entre Niort, ÉCHIRÉ et St Gelais, permet la croissance des entreprises locales et le développement d’emplois sur la commune.
Name: Echiré

Place de l Eglise