Dardanelles - Gold Hill, OR
An E Clampus Vitus marker located just of Interstate 5 near Gold Hill.
Location: Oregon, United States

A historical marker located next to a gas station reads:

DARDANELLES

First Post Office in Jackson County established October 19, 1852 in the cabin of Col. William G. T'Vault (1806-1869).

Col. T'Vault was the editor of Oregon's first newspaper, "The Oregon Spectator". He was postmaster general of the Oregon Provisional Government. He died in Jacksonville during the Smallpox Epidemic of 1869.

Siskiyou Pioneer Sites Foundation

Another marble plaque near the base of the metal marker reads:

This monument was relocated April 2008, to afford the public, a chance to know some of the history of Dardanells and our great state. Thanks to the property owner's, ODOT and the Umpqua Joe 1859 Outpost of Humbug Chapter 73 E Clampus Vitus.
The unincorporated community of Dardanelles is located about 1/2 a mile west of this marker and along Old Stage Road.

You may also read more about the history of Dardanelles and the local movement to relocate this historical marker to its present location via Jefferson Backroads here.

Rating: