Église paroissiale Saint-Méen - Cancale, France
30U E 584572 N 5392022
[EN] The church was started in 1876, on the plans of the architect Alfred-Louis Frangeul, by entrepreneur Jean-Marie Huchet. [FR] L'église a été commencée en 1876, sur les plans de l'architecte Alfred-Louis Frangeul, par Jean-Marie Huchet entrepreneur.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The parish church Saint-Méen was built by Alfred-Louis Frangeul between 1876 and 1886 on the parcel of the former mansion Bellevue.

The work was followed by the company of Jean-Marie Huchet. Burned on September 2, 1906, it is restored the following year by Arthur Regnault who remakes the roof.

The tower was built in 1931-1932 by Mr. Brunet (son). The neo-Gothic style of the 13th century is fairly representative of the work of Alfred-Louis Frangeul, whose architectural architectural production was particularly prolific in the north of the department. "