USS WAHOO - Lost at Sea Memorial - Pearl Harbor, Oahu, Hawaii.
A plaque honoring, One of the most famous American submarines of World War II, the USS Wahoo was launched on 14 February 1942 - Lost at sea 11 October 1943. Located in the grounds of Pearl Harbor Historic Sites. Hawaii.
Location: Hawaii, United States

USS Wahoo (SS-238) Submarine - Launched 14 February 1942 - Lost at sea. 11 October 1943. The brass plaque is located in the grounds of the USS Bowfin Submarine Museum grounds, at the, Pearl Harbor Historic Sites Memorial. Honolulu, Hawaii.

This Plaque lists the Comanding Officer CDR C. D. Morton, USN, a photo of the USS WAHOO, descriptive text and a list of the Men lost, with no graves but the Sea.

The text reads:
" If one submarine could be said to embody the spirit and pride of the U.S. Submarine Force, it would probably be Wahoo. Certainly the enemy convoy’s unfortunate enough to encounter her would agree that she contributed more than her share to the war effort.

They often reported being attacked by more than one submarine, a fact that earned Wahoo the nickname “The one-submarine wolf pack.” Her brash young commanding officer, Commander Dudley W. “Mush” Morton, was the epitome of the warrior-submariner; daring, tenacious and aggressive. He and Wahoo’s fighting crew ravaged the Pacific, sinking at least 20 enemy ships totaling over 60,000 tons in just over a year.

Wahoo inspired the submarine force with a swashbuckling style that included lively radio messages, “down the throat” torpedo shots, and brooms lashed to her periscope to signify a clean sweep of enemy shipping.

In the war in the Pacific, few ships achieved a more legendary status. On 2 December 1943, the U.S. Submarine force was dealt a shocking
blow when it was reported that Wahoo, having departed Midway Island on 13 September to commence her seventh war patrol against the enemy, was overdue and presumed lost.

She is believed to have been sunk on 11 October by a combination of air, land and sea anti-submarine force is La Perouse Strait, north of Hokkaido." Text Source taken from the Memorial.

Navy Says Wreck Found Off Japan is Legendary Sub USS Wahoo

Story Number: NNS061031-15Release Date: 10/31/2006 7:01:00 PM
A A A
From Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet Public Affairs
PEARL HARBOR, Hawaii (NNS) -- Commander, U.S. Pacific Fleet declared Oct. 31 that the sunken submarine recently discovered by divers in the Western Pacific is, indeed, the World War II submarine USS Wahoo (SS 238).

"After reviewing the records and information, we are certain USS Wahoo has been located," said Adm. Gary Roughead, the U.S. Pacific Fleet commander. "We are grateful for the support of the USS Bowfin Submarine Museum and Park, and appreciate greatly the underwater video footage of the submarine provided by our Russian navy colleagues, which allowed us to make this determination. This brings closure to the families of the men of Wahoo - one of the greatest fighting submarines in the history of the U.S. Navy."
Text Source: (visit link)

Date of dedication: 05/11/1992