Great Vermont Flood of 1927 - Montpelier, Vermont
The marker is at the main entrance to 90 Main Street.
Location: Vermont, United States

It is amazing to look up at this sign, almost at the second story, and imagine the depth of water and the force of nature. The Great Flood of 1927 remains the worst natural disaster in the history of the state.

Rainfall through October 1927 had been 150% above the historical average for the region. By the time rain started once more on the evening of the 2nd of November, the ground was already saturated. On the 3rd of November, the remnants of a tropical storm which had hit Cuba and the Bahamas came ashore again at Long Island and headed inland. That rain ran into already high rivers across Vermont, including the Winooski River at Montpelier.

To locate the marker, stand facing the main entrance to 90 Main Street. To the left of the door, find the TD Bank sign, then look up.

Natural or man made event?: Natural

What type of marker?: wall plaque