Childress Lodge No. 695 A.F. & A.M. - Childress, TX
Contributing building #28 in the Childress Commercial Civic Historic District.

NRHP Nomination Form

"Two-story two-part commercial block building with cast stone detailing at parapet, sills, and lintels. A name plate indicates that the "" had space here. The transom windows above the canopy are boarded up. The primary corner entrance is recessed at an angle and has tiled floor, double wood doors with glass panels, curved sidelights, and an Ionic column. A round window is seen on the short façade facing Commerce in the parapet. Some classical detailing seen in the garland swags, dentil and egg-and-dart molding along the cornice."

There is another Masonic Lodge listing on the NRHP Nomination form that is "non-contributing". This building at 344 N. Main Street is probably the current home of this lodge.

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE