St Peter-at-Gowts Church - High Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 663956 N 5899763
The Anglican church of St Peter-at-Gowts dates from the 11th century and is a Grade I listed building. The unusual name comes from the Great Gowt, a drainage ditch to the south of the Church.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about St Peter-at-Gowts church that tells us:

St Peter at Gowts is a Grade I listed parish church in Lincoln, England.

The church dates from the 11th century. The north aisle and porch were built in 1852 to designs of William Adams Nicholson. The chancel was enlarged in 1887 by C. Hodgson Fowler. A hanging rood was installed in 1920 by Temple Lushington Moore.

In 1968 St. Andrew's Church, Lincoln was closed and demolished and in 1980 the parish was renamed St Peter at Gowts and St Andrew.

The bells date from 1872 by the London founders Mears and Stainbank. There are currently restrictions on both practice and ringing.

The first organ recorded was already in place in 1872, and built by T. H. Nicholson. That was replaced by a different organ, a Bevington, that was moved in 1900 to Tattershall.

In the 1920s a second hand organ by Nicholson of Worcester was obtained from a private house. In 1949 it was replaced with another organ by Nicholson of Worcester. This had previously been installed at All Souls, Aylestone Road, Leicester. This later instrument retains some parts of the 1920s device.

As mentioned, the church is Grade I listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Church. C11, C12, C13, C14. North aisle and porch 1852, by W A Nicholson. Chancel enlarged 1887 by C H Fowler. Coursed rubble and dressed stone, with ashlar dressings and slate roofs. PLAN: west tower, nave and chancel under continuous roof, 2 aisles, porch, organ chamber, vestry, south chapel.

EXTERIOR: west tower, unbuttressed, 2 stages, has chamfered plinth, quoins, string course, eaves band, coped parapet and pyramidal roof. Round headed west doorway, C19, with relief in tympanum. Above, a round headed window, and above again, a clock and a similar window, both with hoodmoulds. South side has another window. Recessed bell stage has on each side double round headed openings with mid wall shafts and fluted capitals.

Nave has coped gable and C19 turret-shaped chimney in south-east corner. South-east side has 3 restored 2-light pointed arched windows above the chapel. North aisle, 3 bays, has buttresses, chamfered plinth and eaves and coped gables. Decorated style windows, 2 and 3 lights, with hoodmoulds. Gabled north porch has matching doorway. South aisle, C13, 3 bays, has chamfered plinth and coped gables. South side has 3 buttresses. To left, a blocked doorway. To right, 2 Decorated windows, 4 and 3 lights, with hoodmoulds. North-east chapel and organ chamber, 2 storeys, has coped east gable with a stack and a timber framed west gable with a window with wooden mullions. North side has a pointed arched door flanked by a stone mullioned window and a Decorated 3-light window. East end has a 2-light pointed arched window on each floor.

Vestry, C19, has parapet and a pointed arched north door. 2 and 3 light pointed arched windows throughout. Chancel has coped east gable, sill band and linked hoodmoulds. 3 round headed windows, and single round window above. South side has low round headed windows to left and to right, three C19 ogee headed lancets. South chapel, 2 bays, built 1347 as a chantry, has corner and angle buttresses, plinth and coped gables with kneelers. South side has two 3-light pointed arched windows with intersecting tracery, and east end has a similar window.

INTERIOR: tower arch has plain imposts and a C19 wooden screen and gallery. Triangular headed doorway above. Nave has north arcade, C19, 4 bays, with concave sided octagonal piers with 4 keeled shafts, stiff leaf capitals, and double chamfered arches with hoodmoulds. Similar south arcade has a C14 eastern bay with octagonal responds, moulded capitals and no hoodmoulds. Arch braced king post roof with struts, C19. North aisle has west and north-west windows, c1891, by Kempe. Wooden arch to chapel at east end. Both aisles have lean-to roofs, C19. North chapel and organ chamber has to north a marble and ashlar aumbry, C19, with shafts. Canted barrel vaulted wooden roof with painted decoration. South chapel has to west a double chamfered arch with demi-shafts. North-east corner has a tomb recess to Radulfus Jolyf, 1347, with inscribed soffit and hoodmould with triple shafts. Beside it, remains of a squint and 2 corbels. Arch braced king post roof, C19, with painted decoration. Chancel, archless, has a hanging rood, 1920, by Temple Moore, and painted barrel vaulted roof. North side has a 2 bay arcade to the chapel and organ chamber, with Perpendicular style wooden screens. East end has a Perpendicular style stone reredos with figures, C20. East and south-west windows all C19 stained glass. South side has to east a restored ogee headed piscina.

FITTINGS: include a C11 tub font with blind arcading, on a renewed stem. Other fittings C19.

MEMORIALS: include 12 late C18 and C19 tablets, and a war memorial board, 1918.