Ceperley Rounsefell Building — Vancouver, BC
10U E 491593 N 5459284
MarkersDuring the 1910s and 1920s, West Hastings Street was becoming Vancouver's financial district. The Ceperley Rounsefell Building is one of many buildings that lined this street.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ceperley Rounsefell Building
Architects: Sharp & Thompson

Built in 1921, this was the headquarters of one of the province's largest insurance and real estate firms with roots going back to the city's incorporation. Henry Ceperley set up an office in Gastown in 1886 and a year later moved to Hastings Street. By 1898 he joined with Frances Rounsefell to form Ceperley Mackenzie and Rounsefell Ltd.: by 1903 it became Ceperley Rounsefell Co. Thier relocation to this site in 1921 coincided with the westward shift of the business district: this part of Hastings Street had become a prestigious and desirable location with the earlier established Terminal City Club and Vancouver Club across the street. The Georgian Revival style of this building, a rare example in Vancouver, conveyed an image of corporate strength and reliability. The building was rehabilitated in 2011 in conjunction with the Jameson House tower development.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker