Unitarian Chapel - High Street, Lincoln, UK
30U E 663984 N 5899879
The Grade II listed Lincoln Unitarian Chapel is located on the south east side of High Street at the junction with Monson Street. The chapel opened in 1725 and is still in use today.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The UK Unitarians website tells us the hsitory of the Lincoln chapel:

Lincoln is a beautiful Cathedral City with the advantage of having a small town, rural atmosphere. The present Unitarian chapel was built in 1725 when it became one of the first dissenting places of worship in Lincoln. Its warm and friendly quality is encouraged by the mural on the north wall, and its wooden pillars which are thought to have been ships masts. The congregation first met in John Disney's house in 1662.

A fragment of a medieval window from John of Gaunt's palace was preserved when the house in High Street, Lincoln, formerly occupied by the Disney family, was demolished circa 1960. It was loaned to the Unitarian Chapel by the County Museums Committee in 1987. As a listed building, Lincoln is fortunate to have attracted funding for restoration work both in 1985 and 1998 from the City and County Council and English Heritage.

The chapel is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Unitarian chapel. Early C18, altered 1819, with late C19 additions. Restored 1987. Brick, rendered, with stone dressings and hipped slate roof with a single stack. Cornice, pediment with ball finials. Round headed openings. Single storey, 3 bays. West front has a central stone porch with pediment and ball finials, doorway with keystone and lamp bracket, and on either side, a window. On either side, 2 windows, all with wooden intersecting tracery. To south-east, a single storey gabled addition.

INTERIOR has moulded band and cornice, and ceiling with renewed plaster bosses. Painted decoration on north wall. 2 central wooden Doric piers. Fittings include oak corner pulpit and communion table, and plain benches. Memorials include a wooden war memorial board, c1920.

Time of Service: Sunday: 11am

High Street Lincoln Lincolnshire LN5 7RY United Kingdom