St Paul's chapel - Lindos, Greece
35S E 598020 N 3994045
Located in the bay where the Apostle St Paul is said to have taken refuge from a storm and as a result brought Christianity to the island in 43 AD. The small Greek Orthodox chapel on the shore of the bay also is given his name.
Location: Greece

ST PAUL is interesting, because although it is fairly modern it sits beside St Paul's Bay, where the apostle is supposed to have come ashore when shipwrecked. Unusually, it is no longer in regular use by the Orthodox Church.

"Situated in a quaint bay in Lindos, in Rhodes Island, Greece, St Paul’s chapel is an extremely popular wedding venue for couples all over the World.

An effigy of St Paul was discovered on the site in 1920 and in 1951 the small chapel was built on the site by the edge of the picturesque St Paul’s Bay.
The wedding ceremonies take place on the terrace in front of the white washed chapel which offers stunning views over the scenic bay. St Paul’s chapel is one of the most sought after venues in Rhodes Island and Greece.

The chapel was designated a preserved monument in 1959 and the entire surrounding area of Lindos was afforded status as ‘a place of special natural beauty’.

The chapel itself is described as ‘an historical and religious area of  absolute protection’ which has a ‘rich religious tradition that is of crucial importance for the present and the future of our country’."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Agíou Pávlou eínai endiaférousa, dióti an kai eínai arketá sýnchrono, káthetai dípla ston kólpo tou Agíou Pávlou, ópou o apóstolos ypotíthetai óti échei érthei stin xirá ótan thanatotheí. Asyníthista, den chrisimopoieítai pléon apó tin Orthódoxi Ekklisía.

"Se éna grafikó kólpo sti Líndo, sti Ródo, to parekklísi tou Agíou Pávlou eínai énas exairetiká dimofilís chóros gámou gia zevgária se ólo ton kósmo.

Mia eikóna tou Agíou Pávlou anakalýfthike stin periochí to 1920 kai to 1951 to mikró ekklisáki chtístike stin periochí apó tin ákri tou grafikoú kólpou tou Agíou Pávlou.
Oi gamílies teletés lamvánoun chóra sti veránta brostá apó to xaploméno parekklísi pou prosférei ekpliktikí théa ston grafikó kólpo. To ekklisáki tou Agíou Pávlou eínai énas apó tous pio perizítitous chórous sti Ródo kai tin Elláda.

To parekklísi charaktirístike os diatiritéo ??mnimeío to 1959 kai olókliri i gýro periochí tis Líndou eíche tin idiótita tou «chórou idiaíteris fysikís omorfiás».

To ídio to parekklísi charaktirízetai os «istorikí kai thriskeftikí periochí apólytis prostasías», i opoía échei «mia ploúsia thriskeftikí parádosi pou échei zotikí simasía gia to parón kai to méllon tis chóras mas».

PIGI - (sýndesmos epískepsis)

Type of Orthodox Church: Eastern