McNairy County Courthouse - Selmer, TN
Head on shot, mine at Christmas time, postcard in the fall.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of courthouse: McNairy County
Location of courthouse: Court St., between 3rd St. & 4th St., Selmer
Phone: General Sessions (731) 645-1015, Circuit Court (731) 645-1016, Fax (731) 645-1003, Juvenile Court (731) 645-1020
Courthouse built: 1949
Architect: Marr & Holman
Contractor: Sumner Construction Co.

Text on back of postcard:
This courthouse was built 1948-49 in a restrained Neo-classical design, which is typical of the architects , Marr and Holman of Nashville. It is a rectangular two store stone clad structure with lower sides flanking the colonnade-like principle main section. The courthouse served as the office of Buford Pusser of Walking Tall fame. He took on the establishment and won, and was the county sheriff with an office in this building from 1964 to 1970. With an entrance in the back of the building, the basement now has a museum in tribute to the local hero.

Physical Address:
170 W. Court Ave., Selmer, TN 38375