TALLEST - launch roller coaster in Florida - Busch Gardens, Tampa, FL.
17R E 359947 N 3102169
Tigris, Florida's tallest launch roller coaster officially opened on 19th April 2019, at Busch Gardens in Tampa.

Tigris is a Sky Rocket II steel roller coaster that was built and manufactured by Premier Rides.

"Busch Gardens Tampa Bay brings a new level of excitement with FLORIDA'S TALLEST LAUNCH COASTER. Tigris catapults riders through an exhilarating array of looping twists with forward and backward motion, breath-taking drops, a 150-foot skyward surge, and an inverted heartline roll, all at more than 60 miles per hour. Tigris races riders along more than 1,800 feet of steel track designed to mimic the awe-inspiring agility of the world’s largest and most powerful cat –the tiger." Source: (visit link)

"The roller coaster features dark blue supports with bright orange track. Tigris launches out of the station up into a partial twist. The train then falls back through the station, where it is accelerated backwards into another twist. Once again, the train falls back into the station and riders are accelerated to a top speed of 62 miles per hour (100 km/h). It then travels up to a height of 150 feet (46 m) where it completes a non-inverting half-loop, a heartline roll (ranking it among the tallest inversions in the world) before exiting in a second non-inverting half-loop. It then enters a full non-inverting loop before returning to the station." Source: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Busch Gardens website

Location of coordinates: Entrance to the ride