Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery
17S E 636861 N 4182719
The Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery is the Final resting place of Confederate General Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson and many of Lexington's most historic residents.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Stonewall Jackson Memorial Cemetery began as the burial ground for the old Lexington Presbyterian Church in 1789. General Stonewall Jackson, 144 Confederate veterans, two Virginia governors (John Letcher and James McDowell) and Margaret Junkin Preston, the Civil War Poet Laureate of the South are buried in the cemetery. The statue of Stonewall Jackson was sculpted by Edward V. Valentine and dedicated July 21, 1891. Jackson and his family are buried beneath the statue.

Type of site: Cemetery

South Main Street
Lexington, Va. United States
24450

Phone Number: 540-463-3777 or 877-453-9822 for Lexington Tourism Office

Admission Charged: No Charge

Driving Directions:
From I-81 Take exit #191, this will put you on I-64 for 1 mile. Take exit #55 off I-64. Follow Rt. 11 south. As you go over the Maury River Bridge Rt. 11 will split. Merge to the right (Rt. 11 Business). As you come into downtown Lexington Rt. 11 will turn into Jefferson Street Follow Jefferson Street to the end where it meets White Street. Turn left on White Street and then turn left on Main Street, the cemetery is on the right. From I-64 Take exit #55. Follow Rt. 11 south. As you go over the Maury River Bridge, Rt. 11 will split. Merge to the right (Rt. 11 Business). As you come into downtown Lexington Rt. 11 will turn into Jefferson Street. Follow Jefferson Street to the end where it meets White Street Turn left on White Street and then turn left on Main Street, the cemetery is on the right.