Château de Fougères - Fougères, France
30U E 632649 N 5357153
[EN] The castle of Fougères is one of the largest French castles, occupying an area of two hectares, and constituting a medieval ensemble from the twelfth to the fifteenth century. [FR] Le château de Fougères est l'un des plus imposants châteaux forts français, occupant une superficie de deux hectares, et constituant un ensemble médiéval du XIIe au XVe siècle.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The castle is built on the naturally protected site of a rock emerging from the swamp surrounded by a loop of Nançon, a tributary of the Couesnon, acting as a natural moat.

The first castle which belongs, in the eleventh century to the family of Fougères is ruined in 1166 after the siege of Henry II Plantagenet. He is dismantled and his dungeon shaved. Raoul II rebuilt it around 1173.

The feudal castle of Fougères is a veritable digest of military architecture erected over 400 years: the first towers are square and have a defensive role, but passive; circular towers allow defenders not to fear blind spots during shots; the horseshoe towers cleverly protect the bases of the towers and give enough movement to the archers and crossbowmen.

The ramparts are very well preserved and form three enclosures. If the seigniorial dwelling is in ruins, the towers rise again with majesty. Some are visitable: the square tower of the Hague-Saint-Hilaire (twelfth century) which gives access to the "low court", the tower Raoul (fifteenth century), the tower Mélusine (fourteenth century) and the tower Hallay. The gatehouse, is defended by the towers Melusine and goblins.

The shell is granite and schist, mounted in freestone and mixed device. The roofs are slate. The entrance and Coigny towers date from the end of the 12th century. In the 15th century the tower of Amboise (postern), then the towers Raoul and Surienne complete the fortifications. These are reworked in 14816.

Property since 1820 of the family of Pommeureul, the castle is sold in 1892 to the municipality for the sum of 80 000 gold francs (about 282 000 euros today). The castle of Fougères is in state of restored vestiges.

At the entrance, there is a quad watermill whose wheels were restored in 2013 and still work; one of them turns an electric generator. This mill is located below the conciergerie. "

Sources : The Castle from what Wikipedia tells us

History : The Castle

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" Le château est construit sur le site naturellement protégé d'un rocher émergeant du marécage cerné d'une boucle du Nançon, affluent du Couesnon, faisant office de douves naturelles.

Le premier château fort qui appartient, au XIe siècle à la famille de Fougères est ruiné en 1166 après le siège d'Henri II Plantagenêt. Il est démantelé et son donjon rasé. Raoul II le reconstruit vers 1173.

Le château féodal de Fougères est un véritable condensé d'architecture militaire érigé sur 400 ans : les premières tours sont carrées et ont un rôle certes défensif, mais passif ; les tours circulaires permettent aux défenseurs de ne pas redouter les angles morts lors des tirs ; les tours en fer à cheval protègent astucieusement les bases des tours et donnent assez de débattement aux archers et arbalétriers.

Les remparts sont très bien conservés et forment trois enceintes. Si le logis seigneurial est en ruine, les tours s'élèvent encore avec majesté. Certaines sont visitables : la tour carrée de la Haye-Saint-Hilaire (XIIe siècle) qui donne accès à la « basse cour », la tour Raoul (XVe siècle), la tour Mélusine (XIVe siècle) et à la tour du Hallay. Le châtelet d'entrée, est défendu par les tours Mélusine et des Gobelins.

Le gros-œuvre est en granite et en schiste, monté en pierre de taille et appareil mixte. Les toits sont en ardoise. Les tours d'entrée et de Coigny datent de la fin du XIIe siècle. Au XVe siècle la tour d'Amboise (poterne), puis les tours Raoul et Surienne complètent les fortifications. Ces dernières sont remaniées en 14816.

Propriété depuis 1820 de la famille de Pommeureul, le château est vendu en 1892 à la municipalité pour la somme de 80 000 Francs-or (environ 282 000 euros d'aujourd'hui). Le château de Fougères est en état de vestiges restaurés.

À l'entrée, on trouve un moulin à eau quadruple dont les roues ont été restaurées en 2013 et fonctionnent encore ; l'une d'elles fait tourner un générateur électrique. Ce moulin est situé en contrebas de la conciergerie. "

Sources : Le Château d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia

Histoire: The Castle