Garrett House - Lawrenceburg, Tennessee
Today this old house is a special events venue (Weddings).
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of home: Lawrence County
Location of house: S. Military Ave. & Gallaher St., Lawrenceburg
Current Owners: Teresa Kelly

"The Garrett House is a meticulously restored Queen Anne Victorian listed in The National Register of Historic Places. It is located just off the square in quaint downtown Lawrenceburg, Tennessee. With an expansive landscaped lawn and four grand entertaining rooms thoughtfully decorated with period antiques, it can accommodate a range of formal events large and small. Three gracefully appointed bedrooms at the top of a hand-carved, winding staircase give guests the option of staying the night or simply provide a comfortable place to dress and prepare. Owners and consummate hosts, Bob and Teresa Kelly, are passionate about making your event a wonderfully memorable occasion. Long time residents, they can assist you with everything from finding a florist to sight-seeing and entertainment during your guests’ stay. Please don’t hesitate to call or email them for more information and a tour of the home." ~ The Garrett House

"The Garrett House is located just south of downtown Lawrenceburg (pop 10,796) in an area that transitions from commercial to residential. The Queen Anne style of the house is seen in the irregular floor plan, corner tower, wraparound porch, and a steeply pitched metal shingle roof on the exterior and decorative wooden trim on the interior. Built in 1908 for James W. Garrett, it has undergone few changes, and retains a high level of integrity. The house has been vacant for several years and is currently undergoing renovations following the Secretary of the Interior's Standards." ~ NRHP Nomination Form