Cathédrale Saint-Samson - Dol-de-Bretagne, France
30U E 591816 N 5378273
[EN] The Cathedral of Dol de Bretagne is an old Roman Catholic cathedral dedicated to St. Samson and Gothic style. [FR] La Cathédrale de Dol de Bretagne est une ancienne cathédrale Catholique Romaine dédiée à St Samson et de style Gothique.
Location: Bretagne, France

"This is an important French historical monument, located in Dol de Bretagne in the department of Ille et Vilaine.It has been the seat of the bishopric of Dol de Bretagne since the year (555), one of the" 9 "ancient bishoprics of Brittany At the time of the revolution, the cathedral became successively Temple of Reason, stable and warehouse.

During the restoration of the religious function, Dol did not recover his bishopric title. It was indeed suppressed by the Concordat of (1801), and its territory divided between the dioceses of Rennes, and St Brieuc. St Samson Cathedral has been classified as a historical monument since (1840).

It was in (548) that St Samson, monk bishop of Cardiff, in Wales, arrived at Dol and founded a monastery there. Shortly after, in (555), Judual, King of Brittany, transformed the monastery into a bishopric. After the coronation of Nominoë, ruler of the Bretons, in (848), the city became the religious capital of Brittany.

Soon a Cathedral Pre Romanesque replaces the early church, but it was destroyed by the Vikings in (1014). A Romanesque cathedral is then built. In the middle of the (XIth century) Pope Gregory VII, consecrates an Archbishop to Dol de Bretagne, but the Kings of France oppose it as well as the archbishop of Tours, so that (1199), the pope decides to to suppress the archbishopric of Dol and the bishopric Bretons return to the jurisdiction of the archbishopric of Tours.

In (1203), the King of England John Lackland burned the Romanesque cathedral. Fearing for his soul, he will contribute to the financing of his reconstruction, which starts in September of the same year under the impetus of Bishop Jean VII de Lizaunet. In (1231), on the death of Jean de Lizaunet, the nave is completed. His successor Clément de Vitré, still called Clément de Coetquen or Coetquin, built the transept and the choir flat bedside.

The relics of St. Samson attract many pilgrims, which requires the construction of an ambulatory. Bishop Clément de Vitré brought to the site workers who had worked on the construction of other cathedrals and introduced new techniques.

The new construction is based on the Romanesque foundations of the previous sanctuary, but in the Gothic style known as Anglo Normand and continues throughout the (XIII century). Last stage, the choir, with its ambulatory and its "10" Lateral Chapels, is completed in (1279). The cathedral is then operational, but does not yet have its Gothic towers.

The large south porch, located at the end of the southern cross, will be added to the (XIVth century) and (XVth centuries). At the same time, one will build on both sides of the latter, in the West, the chapter house, in the East the treasure. During the same campaign, took place the construction of the very large Axiale Chapel bedside.

The building with a total exterior length of 93m, 50 "is built of granite. The cathedral has a straight chevet, which is a rare feature that it shares with the cathedral St Pierre de Poitiers. In contrast to the interior of the building, the large West façade appears extremely austere or even forbidding. The particular North Tower, almost blind, looks more like a dungeon than a cathedral tower.

The North tower dates from (XVth century). Unfinished due to lack of money, it was restored in the 17th century. The South Tower, begun in 1520, has also remained unfinished. It is flanked by a campanile with lantern which dates from (XVII century). Above the cross of the transept stands a short square tower, following the model of the Gothic Norman, wearing a Pyramidal roof. It was built in the 14th century.

The interior consists of a nave, 39.30m long and 17.10m wide, with North and South collateral. It consists of 7 bays with 3 floors, large arcades, Triforium and high windows. Like some other cathedrals of Norman and Norman Gothic styles, a circulation gallery is located at the level of the high windows, at their base. The height is 20,20m under vault in the nave, 20,50m in the choir. The transept braces are both 9.90m long. "