Siegburg - Germany - Northrhine/Westphalia
A clock on a watertower of a former factory.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The TurmCenter in Siegburg is a former factory for artificial silk. The buildings were built in the 1920s which can be identified in the geometric shape of the buildings. The factory was closed after less than 10 years of operating and a another facory settled down at the same place. The company produced there until the end of the 1970s and the buildings were no longer in use. In 1996 the former facory was converted into a business park for smaller companies who can rent office-rooms. The eye-dropping building is the former watertower where a large clock has been mounted on. The clock is above the other buildings around and is wide visible in that part of Siegburg.

The design of the clock is a product of the time, the tower was build. The strength of right angles is pictured in the line, which marks the hours of the clock as an orientation point of the angle the hands have turned. No numbers are written therem only the marks in horizontal and vertical direction are slightly enlarged to give the eye an orientation point. The hands of the clock follow this design principle and are made from the same material, probably brass or at least they are colored to look like brass.

(Text based on informations taken from link below)
Status: Working