Roseland Theater/Rose Theater/Marine Theater - Marine Commercial Historic District - Fort Worth, TX
The exterior of the building has been restored to its 1930s Rose Theater appearance.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The Roseland Theater/Rose Theater/Marine Theater, 1438-1440 North Main Street, was an important entertainment venue for the residential areas surrounding the Marine Commercial Historic District. The facade is an excellent example of how a Commercial Style design could be embellished to make it distinctive from its neighbors. It was common for theaters constructed during the first half of the twentieth century to have eye-catching facades as a way to attract patrons and to provide an association with the glitzy movie industry. The use of the cast ornamentation, glazed green tile, and decorative brickwork makes this building unusual in the district. The decorative motif used on the end bays could be interpreted as a rose, playing off of the name "Roseland." After the name of the theater was changed to the Rose, an electric sign with a rose outlined in light bulbs was hung from the parapet. The current restoration plans for the building call for the re-creation of this sign using a historic photograph and oral history."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Marine Commercial Historic District

1438-1440 North Main Street / Fort Worth, TX