Point Park - Lookout Mountain, TN
Orientation Marker about this National Park as you enter the park.

Plaque erected by: National Park Service

Marker text:
Point Park
Ahead are some of Lookout Mountain's finest views

The walkway beginning here leads through Point Park to historic Point Lookout, the northernmost promontory of Lookout Mountain. The distance to Point Lookout is 1/4 mile, and the walking time is about 5 minutes.

The trail to Point Lookout ends at the Ochs Overlook and Museum's stone structure perched atop the rocky cliffs. Here there are panoramic views of Chattanooga and the Tennessee River 1,300 feet below.

Point Park preserves strategic high ground captured by Union soldiers during the Battle of Lookout Mountain in 1863. Today it is a part of Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park. The New York Peace Monument, the centerpiece of the Park, symbolizes the reconciliation of North and South.

Additional information is available at the Park visitors center across the street behind you. Exhibited there is James Walker's original 30 foot-long painting of the Battle of Lookout Mountain.

Artist / Creator:
National Park Service,