Battles for Chattanooga - Lookout Mountain, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of museum: Hamilton County
Location of museum: E. Brow Rd., Lookout Mountain

"Updated in 2016 to a new, digital projection-mapped show, guests visiting Battles for Chattanooga will now be able to visualize Chattanooga’s Civil War history as the battles come to life in a digital panoramic display. The new show involves multimedia projection mapping with high color saturation, short-throw digital projectors, solid-state media players and 3-D modeling software. This one-of-a-kind storytelling experience uses the latest technology to bring to life the tumultuous battle days of one of our country’s greatest struggles fought here in November of 1863. Hear and see about Chattanooga’s Battle Above the Clouds and Sherman’s assault on Missionary Ridge before his historic March to the Sea. See an excellent relic and weapon collection while perusing the bookstore for well-known works about the Civil War. After you learn about the battles, be sure to take a walk over to Point Park – site of the famous Battle Above the Clouds. Battles for Chattanooga lets you experience the battles as they were fought over 150 years ago – the battles that sealed the fate of the confederacy." ~ The Museum site

Price of Admission: 5.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 9:00 AM To: 6:00 PM