Sam Bell Maxey House State Historic Site - Paris, TX
The home’s newly restored interiors showcase original family furnishings, clothing, and letters.

Texas Historic Commission

"Visitors to Sam Bell Maxey House are guided through the Victorian home of the Maxey and Long families, which interprets how an upper-middle-class family lived in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The Maxey and Long families lived in the house for 99 years before it was turned into a public institution, leaving a collection that is mainly family-owned.

Today, the Sam Bell Maxey House has more than 10,000 artifacts. Visitors to the house hear stories about the families while viewing the actual objects owned, used, and created by the Maxeys and Longs. The home's newly restored interiors showcase original family furnishings, clothing, and letters.

The site is accessible by self-guided tours, which are available at any time during operating hours, and by guided house tours, which are given every hour on the hour and typically last 45 minutes to one hour. The last guided tour is given at 3 p.m."

Park Type: Historic House open to public tours

Activities:
Museum

Park Fees:
Adults - $4 / Seniors - $3 / Five and under Free / Ages 6-18, College Students and Adult Tour Groups - $3 Per Person

Background:
Samuel Bell Maxey, a prominent local attorney and later two-term U.S. senator, built this large two-story house after serving as a major general in the Confederate Army.

Date Established?: 1976