McClain Rogers Park - Clinton, OK
14S E 502530 N 3929185
This is a fabulous park, built in the 1930's and still actively enjoyed today. Coordinates shown are at the East Gate on 10th Street.

McClain Rogers Park is located on the south edge of Clinton, bordered by 10th St. on the east, 13th St. on the west, between Opal and Jaycee. The park contains approximately 12 acres, and was constructed between 1934 and 1937 by a combination of the Federal Emergency Relief Admn, the Civil Works Admn, and the WPA. There are several brick and rock buildings throughout the park. A couple are boarded up but the original restroom building is now occupied by the Highway patrol, and the large bathhouse is home to the Dept. of Public Safety.

The park contains original tennis courts, volleyball and baseball fields, and a very large and beautiful amphitheater and bandstand. In addition, there are playgrounds and picnic facilities and two more recent additions - miniature golf and a pool. The park was placed on the National Register in 2004.

Enjoyed since the 1930's by local residents and travelers on nearby Route 66, today, it is the site of many community activities, fundraisers, church picnics, graduation ceremonies, ball games, as well as daily enjoyment by residents in the playgrounds, picnic areas, pool and miniature golf. The large amphitheater/bandstand is actively used for community events, including concerts and graduation ceremonies.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Name: McClain Rogers Park