Field of Dreams - Dyersville, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

County of site: Dubuque County
Location of site: just N. of Lansing Rd, east of 5th St., Dyersville

"A place of fertile soil, traditional values and simple pleasure. And in Dyersville, Iowa, at the century-old Lansing family farm with its quaint, and oh so recognizable house, baseball still ranks as a favorite pastime for all ages. What better place to carve a baseball diamond from a corn field and to make a movie about pursuing one’s dream, no matter how much effort it takes?

"Field of Dreams, released in 1989, is a movie that has inspired millions and became an Academy Award nominee for “Best Picture of the Year.” Welcome to this home, this farm, this baseball field, this little piece of heaven on earth. Welcome to this place where reality mixes with fantasy and dreams can come true." ~ Field of Dreams

"Sue Riedel scouted the location as a potential film site in 1987. The white house, red barn, corn fields, and valley along Hewitt Creek formed an iconic background for “Field of Dreams”. The Lansing and Ameskamp families allowed their farms to become part of our cultural history. During the filming of the movie, Dubuque filled in for Boston, while Galena posed as Chisholm, Minnesota. Hollywood actors, filming crews, local actors, and visitors spent the summer of 1988 in Iowa’s heat finishing the project. Since its premier April 21, 1989, the field has not lost its magic. With regular appearances from ‘ghosts’ at Ghost Sundays, a series of Sunday events throughout the summer months, the familiar feeling still remains.

"Team of Dreams has enjoyed the presence of Major League Baseball stars. Many of these players are ‘hall of famers’ who love to come back and experience the magic of the field. Now, on Labor Day weekend – September 1, 2019 – thousands more will experience the corn, the field, the ghosts and the charm of the movie site that has delighted thousands since its debut in 1989. The tradition continues with a 7 Inning celebrity softball game, autograph sessions with the players, and an appearance by the ghosts themselves." ~ Tour Iowa

The Field
  • Field is available for viewing during daylight hours.