Standing columns in Guildwood Park - Toronto, ONT
This ionic column is located in the Guildwood park.
Location: Ontario, Canada

A nice walk along in the park with old architecture from Toronto.
The capital is a little damaged on one side.

A beautiful sculptural garden located along the Scarborough Bluffs, Guildwood Park, was home to Rosa Breithaupt Hewetson & Spencer Clark, who were patrons of arts and preservationists. They acquired architectural remnants from lots of demolished buildings of early 2oth century and showcased it in the gardens. The Clarks sold the property to Toronto and Region Conservation Authority in 1978. The park known as The Guild, is also home to The Guild Inn, which was built in 1914. The Inn was in operation till 2002. Once a sanctuary to artists and artisans and the site of the innovative Guild of All Arts, the Guild covers about 88 acres; has gardens, and woodland trails.

In July, 2014, Toronto City Council approved Dynamic Hospitality & Entertainment Group’s proposal for a new banquet facility and ceremonial space to be connected to the historical Guild Inn building and restoration of Guild Inn (Bickford residence).
The Ionic column is considerably more complex than the Doric or Tuscan. It usually has a base and the shaft is often fluted (it has grooves carved up its length). The capital features a volute, an ornament shaped like a scroll, at the four corners. The height-to-thickness ratio is around 9:1. Due to the more refined proportions and scroll capitals, the Ionic column is sometimes associated with academic buildings. Ionic style columns were used on the second level of the Colosseum.

Type of Column: Ionic

Location: Guildwood Park