Prince Albert - Albert Memorial Clock Tower, Belfast, UK
30U E 311102 N 6054304
This statue of Prince Albert, the Consort of Queen Victoria, is on the west face of the Albert Memorial Clock Tower in central Belfast. The statue was sculpted by S F Lynn with the tower being designed by W J Barre. The tower was completed in 1869.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

This slightly larger than lifesize statue, carved from stone, shows Prince Albert in formal garter robes, standing on a pulpit of praying angels. His right hand is resting on his right hip and his left arm is down by his side holding a scroll. He is bare headed.

The Department for Communities website tells us about the tower and the Prince Albert statue:

The Albert Memorial Clock is a landmark memorial clock tower erected in 1869 in a blend of French and Italian Gothic styles to the designs of prominent Ulster architect W.J Barre. The clock tower features lively ornamentation in Scrabo sandstone, and a fine statue of the Queen's Consort, Prince Albert, to whom the clock tower is dedicated, by S.F Lynn. The structural piles supporting the structure on reclaimed ground over the River Farset account for the slight lean off the perpendicular for which the clock is renowned. While the stonework has undergone extensive reinstatement in recent years, the structure is otherwise largely intact and original clock mechanisms are still in place. Of interest as the work of a notable architect and as a memorial in fine style representing the civic aspirations of the city.

The statue of Prince Albert was not designed by Barre but was undertaken by Samuel Ferres Lynn (younger brother of architect W. H. Lynn); the statue depicts Prince Albert, in formal garter robes, standing on a pulpit of praying angels on the western face of the monument. The statue was originally installed in 1869, at the completion of the monument.