Fort DuPont (NC-227) - Delaware City, DE
18S E 449331 N 4380188
This fort was originally established in 1863 as the Ten Gun Battery opposite Fort Delaware. This marker is located on SR9 and New Castle Ave, Delaware City, DE 19720.
Location: Delaware, United States

Fort DuPont (NC-227)-Delaware City, DE-This fort was originally established in 1863 as the Ten Gun Battery opposite Fort Delaware. In 1897 construction began on concrete gun batteries armed with long-range rifles, rapid-fire rifles and mortars. The fort was renamed in honor of Rear Admiral Samuel F. DuPont, U.S. Navy, for his distinguished service in 1899. During World War II the fort served as a prisoner of war camp. Roughly 3,000 POW’s were housed here, providing labor for a variety of industries. Fort DuPont was deactivated in 1946 and sold as surplus property. In 1948 the site reopened as the Governor Bacon Health Center. Portions of the land were dedicated as a state park in 1992.