Queen of the River Anchor, Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 437231 N 5023735
The anchor and the interpretation plaque are found along the paved path between the community centre complex and the swimming area.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The riverboat G B Greene was a sidewheel steamer built in 1896. From 1897 through 1916, the vessel carried passengers on excursions from Britannia. During this period, the riverboat was known as the Queen of the River. Retired from passenger service, the G B Greene towed log booms nearby on Lac Deschênes on the Ottawa River until the late 1920s.

The G B Greene was removed from all service in the 1940s. Eventually, her anchor would be donated to the city of Ottawa. The anchor was dedicated to Britannia Park in 1999.