Tuskegee High School - Tuskegee, AL
16S E 623341 N 3587864
An important Civil Rights case that led to the court ordered integration of the local High School. Despite all the whites leaving that high school, the court case led to the nation-wide desegregation of schools. Located at S. Main & E. Price St.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

In August of 1963, the United States District Court M. D. Alabama sided with the plaintiff in Lee v. Macon County Board of Education. This pivotal civil rights case involved the integration of, the all-white Tuskegee High School (located on this site) September 2, 1963, thirteen African American students attempted to attend the school on the first day of classes. The Governor of Alabama, George Wallace, ordered the school closed due to “safety concerns." The school reopened a week later. It ultimately closed, permanently, due to white students rapidly withdrawing. Because of these events and others, in March of 1967, a three-judge federal district court issued a blanket order for nation-wide desegregation of schools. The order was upheld later that year in the U.S. Supreme Court case of Wallace v. United States. The Supreme Court case, of which Lee v. Macon County was a part, went on to become a blueprint for school desegregation throughout the United States.
Marker Name: Tuskegee High School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the City Of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University, Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. Part of the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2019