Veterans Memorial Wall Receives Additions - Kirksville, MO
15T E 536254 N 4450482
The obelisk carries the names of those who have fallen...the wall honor the names of those who served.

County of memorial: Adair County
Location of memorial: US 63, Rotary Park, Kirksville
Memorial erected by: Adair County- City of Kirksville
Date obelisk erected: 1932
World War II additions: 1059
Korean War & Vietnam additions: Dedicated Memorial Day 1976

"KIRKSVILLE, Mo. — Just in time for Veterans Day, the Veterans Memorial Wall at Rotary Park in Kirksville has received new additions.

"Last week, two more large granite tablets were added to that memorial. The new tablets were needed because the current ones have been filled with names honoring World War II and Vietnam War Veterans.

"With the new space, names can now be listed under categories including World War I, World War II, Vietnam War, Korean War, the Gulf War and the War on Terror in Afghanistan and Iraq. If you are interested in adding a loved ones name to the wall, you are asked to fill out paperwork at the Kirksville City Clerk's Office.

"A donation of $100 is desired to help fund the memorial. The new names are engraved each year prior to Memorial Day and Veterans Day.

"The new tablets were paid for by the City of Kirksville's Veterans Memorial Fund and Adair County Commissioners." ~ KTVO, by Ashley Hoak, Wednesday, November 11th 2015

Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 11/11/2015