Arcadia Centennial Time Capsule - Arcadia, Florida
Located in McSwain Park is a time capsule celebrating the centennial of Arcadia, Florida.

Settlement in the Arcadia area began in the mid-1850's as southwest Florida endured the Third Seminole War (1855-1858) followed later by the U.S. Civil War.

Known first as Waldron’s Landing, Raulerson’s Landing, and “Tater Hill Bluff,” Arcadia was established as a post office in 1883; incorporated as a town in 1886 (nine months after the arrival of the first train); became the county seat in 1888; and was reincorporated as a city in 1901.

The DeSoto County Historical Society was founded during the centennial celebrations for Arcadia and DeSoto County in 1986-1987. In 1986 the Arcadia/DeSoto County Centennial Committee and the historical society created a time capsule to be opened in 100 years on the anniversary of the town's incorporation.

The time capsule is located in the McSwain Park, behind the DeSoto County Chamber of Commerce, in a concrete monument with a bronze plaque on top and a granite engraved tablet at its base.

Engraving on the time capsule is as follows:

"TIME CAPSULE