RAN Memorial Walk - Mosman, NSW, Australia
A tall vertical sign at the lower car park of Bradleys Head shows the vessels that are remembered here.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The tall printed metal sign is placed near the turning area and lower car park of Bradleys Head. It has photos of the various vessels that have plaques placed near hear, many for Dedicated Trees. The photos are of:

HMA Submarine AE1
HMA Submarine AE2
HMAS Goorangai
HMAS Waterhen
HMAS Sydney
HMAS Parramatta
HMAS Perth
[Plus, a few missed from the 'main' photo]
HMAS Canberra
HMAS Voyager
HMAS Armidale
HMAS Patricia Cam
HMAS Maroubra
HMAS Wallaron

The text of the interpretative sign reads:

'This memorial walk commemorated the loss of twenty two commissioned Royal Australian Navy ships and submarines as a consequence of war since 4 October 1913 when the first RAN fleet entered Sydney Harbour. This walk was dedicated in 2014 by the Hon. Tony Abbott MP, Prime Minister of Australia and Member for Warringah.

'Three trees in this walk were planted on the same day the adjacent HMAS Sydney I mast was dedicated on 12 March 1964. Those trees were dedicated to HMA Ships Sydney II, Perth and Canberra lost in World War Two.

'This historic site also serves as a reminder of the sacrifice made by all Naval personnel lost of injured whilst serving in commissioned and non-commissioned ships, ashore and in the air, both in peace and war.'

LEST WE FORGET

Address: Sydney Harbour National Park, Bradleys Head Road, Bradleys Head, Mosman, NSW, 2088, Australia

Access: Sydney Harbour National Park is open from sunrise to sunset (except Bradleys Head on New Years Eve), with car parking a flat $8, payable at meters for a ticket to display on your dashboard - unless you have an 'all-encompassing' National Parks 'All Parks', or 'Multi Parks' Car Pass: which gives up to FOUR hours free parking/day.
[Info from National Parks website: Bradleys Head]

Visited: 0802, Wednesday, 4 September, 2019