Audie Murhpy - Greenville, TX
14S E 771730 N 3668960
Located in front of the Audie Murphy/American Cotton Museum. He was born just a few miles north of Greenville.

Wikipedia

"Audie Leon Murphy (20 June 1925 – 28 May 1971) was one of the most decorated American combat soldiers of World War II. Murphy was born into a large family of sharecroppers in Hunt County, Texas.

After the attack on Pearl Harbor in 1941, Murphy's older sister helped him to falsify documentation about his birthdate in order to meet the minimum-age requirement for enlisting in the military. Turned down for being underweight by the Army, Navy and the Marine Corps, he eventually was able to enlist in the Army.

After the war, Murphy embarked on a 21-year acting career. He played himself in the 1955 autobiographical film To Hell and Back, based on his 1949 memoirs of the same name, but most of his roles were in westerns. He made guest appearances on celebrity television shows and starred in the series Whispering Smith. Murphy was a fairly accomplished songwriter. He bred quarter horses in California and Arizona, and became a regular participant in horse racing."

The statue shows Audie Murphy in army uniform holding a machine gun. His right foot is braced on a pile of rocks. He is wearing a helmet. On the front of the base it says:

AUDIE LEON MURPHY
America's Most Decorated Soldier