Croix - Site Historique National Cartier-Brébeuf - Cross - Cartier-Brébeuf National Historic Site - Québec, Québec.
19T E 329331 N 5188070
Cette croix, bénie par le Pape Jean-Paul II, est située sur le site historique national Cartier-Brébeuf à Québec. This cross, blessed by Pope Jean-Paul II, is located on the Cartier-Brébeuf National Historic site in Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription sur la plaque au devant de la croix:

Cette croix fut bénie par Sa Sainteté le pape Jean-Paul II lors de sa visite pastorale au Canada.
Le 9 septembre 1984.

L'inscription sous le blason se lit comme suit:

« Primus Dei Gratia Francorum Rex Regnat »

Inscription on the plaque located on the front of the cross:

This cross was blessed by His Holiness Pope Jean-Paul II during his pastoral visit to Canada.
September 9, 1984

The text on the coat of arms reads as follows:

"Franciscus Primus Dei Gratia Francorum Rex Regnat"
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Il s’agit d’une croix en ciment /pierre peinturée de couleur brune. Un blason bleu sur lequel repose trois fleurs de lys couleur or est posé sur la partie transversale. Une citation est inscrite sur une décoration qui va de gauche à droite sous le blason. Il y a des lignes blanches devant la croix et rouges sur les côtés. La plaque est en laiton et est placée à 6 pieds du socle de la croix. This stone/cement cross is painted brown. A blue coat of arms on which rests three fleur-de-lis in gold is placed on the transverse part. A quote is inscribed on a decoration that goes from left to right under the coat of arms. There are white lines in front of the cross and red ones on the sides. The brass plaque is placed 6 feet from the base of the cross.

Describe the location:
Cette croix est située dans un parc, au milieu d'un d'un site historique national et a proximité de la rivière Saint-Charles. This cross is located in a park within a national historic site and in close proximity to the Saint-Charles River..

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes