Schmiede im Museumsdorf Volksdorf - Hamburg, Germany
Schmiede von 1832 auf dem Gelände des Museumsdorfes im Hamburger Stadtteil Volksdorf.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The forge in Wohldorf was probably built in 1832. It changed hands several times and was in operation until about 1940. The building then fell into disrepair and was no longer preserved in 1963. It was measured before demolition, the tools, the vault of the chimney and the bellows were recovered. After the old measurements and using the recovered parts, the forge was restored in 1976/77 in the museum village on the site of a former cartwright's workshop.
The building is a simple, single-storey half-timbered building 16.25 m long and 6.90 m wide. The three metre deep gable arbour, supported by six strong oak trunks, is conspicuous on the workshop gable. Such pergolas are completely untypical in this area. It is assumed that the builder got to know this type of house during his journeyman migration.
The only house covered with clay tiles is the roof of the smithy, while all other buildings are covered with reed (or originally straw). However, the blacksmith had to accept the additional costs for the clay pans at that time, as the danger of fire due to the sparking forge fire was otherwise too great.

About half of the space inside the forge is occupied by the workshop, which has been faithfully restored. It can be visited as part of the guided tours, and is also put into operation for events and occasional forging courses.

Source: (visit link) (translated)
Operating Status: Re-creation / Educational