Gooney's Saloon - San Andreas, CA
The site at Gooney's Saloon.

"This property was originally purchased in 1858 for $800. Following the fire in June of that year which destroyed most of downtown San Andreas the one story brick building with basement was constructed and opened as a saloon. It served many purposed over the years, including operating as a harness shop, jewelry store, office and restaurant. The building is significant in that is was one of the first buildings constructed after the fire of 1858 and has been used almost exclusively as a saloon and restaurant. In March of 1863, Gooner Everson acquired the property for $18.60 in back taxes and was operating it as a saloon. For a time, the name was changed from Gooney's Saloon to the Red Brick Saloon, but long -time residents almost always referred to it by its traditional name, and in 2018 it was sold and the name changed back to Gooney's Bar & Grill."