Pegram Community Club Center - Pegram, TN
Chili cook offs, blue-grass music, photo contests, and much more at this community center...
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of station: Cheatham County
Location of station: Station Dr., Thompson Rd. & US-70, Pegram

There seems some conflict on the date of construction. Signage at the depot says 1898, yet some web sites say 1910..I am going with the sign.

Pegram Station was built in 1898 by the NC&StL Railway. In 1957 the station was bought & moved 40 yards from the tracks by the Pegram Community Club who remains the depot owner. After the railroad (now CSX) abandoned passenger service to Pegram in 1927 the station has been used as a post office, a county court room, a polling place & is currently used as a community center. Although modified to serve its current function, the community club has diligently worked to maintain the depot's original track-side facade.

"Pegram Community Club's mission is two-fold: first, to restore and preserve a historic local landmark - the 1910 NC&StL train depot (the oldest and only railroad station in Cheatham County) which has served since 1957 as home to Pegram Community Club, a non-profit organization with membership open to all. Second, to nurture the organization's half-century legacy of public service by maintaining our depot as the community's only non-political, non-sectarian meeting place and officially designated emergency shelter for disaster relief." ~ Pegram Community Club

Type of community center: Community Center

453 Thompson Road