Pegram Station (former - Temporary) County Court - Pegram, TN
Station used for many things since passenger service discontinued.
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of station: Cheatham County
Location of station: Station Dr., Thompson Rd. & US-70, Pegram

There seems some conflict on the date of construction. Signage at the depot says 1898, yet some web sites say 1910..I am going with the sign.

Pegram Station was built in 1898 by the NC&StL Railway. In 1957 the station was bought & moved 40 yards from the tracks by the Pegram Community Club who remains the depot owner. After the railroad (now CSX) abandoned passenger service to Pegram in 1927 the station has been used as a post office, a county court room, a polling place & is currently used as a community center. Although modified to serve its current function, the community club has diligently worked to maintain the depot's original track-side facade.

Year Built: 1898

Current Use of Building: Community Center