King David // David Král - Rtyne v Podkrkonoší, Czech Republic
33U E 575911 N 5595205
King David is described in the Hebrew Bible as the third king of the United Kingdom of Israel and Judah
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

David is a young shepherd who gains fame first as a musician and later by killing the enemy champion Goliath. He becomes a favorite of King Saul and a close friend of Saul's son Jonathan. Worried that David is trying to take his throne, Saul turns on David. After Saul and Jonathan are killed in battle, David is anointed as King. David conquers Jerusalem, taking the Ark of the Covenant into the city, and establishing the kingdom founded by Saul. As king, David commits adultery with Bathsheba, leading him to arrange the death of her husband Uriah the Hittite. Because of this sin, God denies David the opportunity to build the temple, and his son Absalom tries to overthrow him. David flees Jerusalem during Absalom's rebellion, but after Absalom's death he returns to the city to rule Israel. Before his peaceful death, he chooses his son Solomon as successor. He is honored in the prophetic literature as an ideal king and the forefather of a future Messiah, and many psalms are ascribed to him.

David is richly represented in post-biblical Jewish written and oral tradition, and is discussed in the New Testament. Early Christians interpreted the life of Jesus in light of the references to the Messiah and to David; Jesus is described as being descended from David. David is discussed in the Quran and figures in Islamic oral and written tradition as well. The biblical character of David has inspired many interpretations in art and literature over centuries.

Source and more information: (visit link)
=========================================================

David byl podle Bible druhým Hospodinem pomazaným králem sjednoceného Izraele a panoval patrne v letech 1013-973 pr. n. l. Nastoupil po Saulovu nepomazaném synovi Iš-bošetovi, na nejž byl spáchán atentát bratry Beerotskými. Je predstavován jako spravedlivý panovník – nikoli však dokonalý – stejne jako uznávaný válecník, básník a hudebník (tradice ho považuje za autora mnoha žalmu). Jeho život a vláda je zaznamenána pouze v Bibli, a to v První a Druhé knize Samuelove a v První knize královské. Podle Bible byl velmi ambiciózní a v pozdejším veku i proradný a krutý (srv. Bible, 2Sm 11-12). Jeho existence jako historické osoby je sporná, dosavadní archeologické dukazy naznacují v 10. století, v údajné Davidove dobe, pouze rídké osídlení Judska a Jeruzalém coby nic více než malou vesnici.

V katolické církvi je uctíván jako svetec. Je pripomínán v rámci Pripomínky všech svatých predku Ježíše Krista, 24. prosince, samostatne pak 29. prosince.

David je velmi duležitou osobou i v islámu. V koránu je nekolikrát zmínen, casto se svým synem Šalomounem, coby významný prorok seslaný Bohem, aby vedl Izraelity.

Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic