The Fight for Ironton - Afternoon Sept 26 - Pilot Knob, MO
15S E 708277 N 4166331
The state of Missouri withstood more than 1,000 clashes during the great Civil War. Only two other states, Virginia and Tennessee, had to endure more.

County of marker: Iron County
Location of marker: MO 221 (Maple St), Fort Davidson Visitors Center, Pilot Knob
Marker erected by: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Marker text:
Afternoon, Sept. 26:
The Fight for Ironton

1. Shortly after noon, Price's advance attacks the Federal pickets encamped at the Ironton courthouse.

2. Federal reinforcements rush from Pilot Knob. They counterattack and drive the raiders three miles to Shut-In Gap.

3. Confederate columns continue arriving. The outnumbered Federals fight a delaying action but are pushed back to Arcadia by nightfall.

4. Under cover of a rainstorm, the Federals retire to Ironton. The valley below fills with enemy camp fires. Ewing is now convinced that he faces Prices' entire army. He has only 1,500 men, but decides to hold out so that St. Louis can prepare.

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Missouri Department of Natural Resources, Division of State Parks

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):