John H. Reagan Monument
15R E 251336 N 3516593
The 1911 John H. Reagan Monument in the southeast corner of Reagan Park is a grandfathered Texas Historical Marker. You'll find the monument near the corner where US 287 (Crockett Rd) and E Park Ave meet in Palestine, TX.

The work of the great Pompeo Coppini, the monument is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It features John H. Reagan as "The Old Roman", standing in front of a chair with his arm thrown outward in an oratorical pose: He's facing downtown Palestine. His name is on the front of the base, with a note about him on one side, and a quote from the Book of Proverbs on the other. A bronze plaque is on the reverse, noting his political and civic achievements.

Seated below him and deep in thought is a Roman soldier who symbolizes the "Lost Cause of the Confederacy." He once had a sword, but vandals have done their work: The pommel is lost, while the blade itself is at the nearby Museum for East Texas Culture.

John H. Reagan

"The Old Roman's" highest ambition