Statue der Frau Maria Neff - 88239 Wangen, BW, Germany
32T E 562714 N 5281898
Statue der Frau Maria Neff in Wangen am Eselberg.....Statue of woman Maria Neff in Wangen on Eselberg
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Statue der Müllerstochter Maria Neff vor dem Eingang der Eselsmühle in Wangen

Die aus Bronze von Neustifter aus Eggenfelden gefertigte lebensgroße Statue stellt Maria Neff umgeben von ihren Katzen dar.

Maria Neff lebte von 1937 bis 1969 allein in der Wangener Eselmühle, die sie von ihrem Vater bekommen hatte.
Da sie keine Erben hatte, vermachte sie der Stadt ihre Mühle. Bedingungen waren: Die Mühle durfte nicht abgerissen werden und, die Stadt mußte sich um ihre Katzen kümmern.
Es waren 29 Tiere.

(eng)
Statue of the miller's daughter Maria Neff in front of the entrance of the Eselmühle in Wangen

The life-size statue made of bronze by Neustifter from Eggenfelden represents Maria Neff surrounded by her cats.

Maria Neff lived from 1937 to 1969 alone in the Wangener Eselmühle mill, which she had received from her father.
Since she had no heirs, she bequeathed her mill to the city. Conditions were: The mill could not be demolished and, the city had to take care of their cats.
There were 29 animals.