Northridge Mall - Salinas, CA
The Northridge Mall is a indoor shopping mall located in Salinas, CA.

As of 9/15/19 the main Anchors of this mall are JCPenney, Sears, Hobby Lobby, Macy's and Cinemark Century Theaters. The food court includes Panda Express, Subway, Diary Queen, McDonald's, Charley's Philly Steaks, Sarku Japan.

Northridge Mall opened in 1974 with 60 stores and Emporium Capwells, JCPenney, and Mervyns as anchor stores. The Sears store already existed on the property but wasn't incorporated into the mall until 1982 with the expansion of the south wing of the mall.

In 1994 the mall was remodeled and in 1996 the Emporium Capwells outlet was replaced by Macy's; both Sears and JCPenney underwent extensive remodels. The former Mervyn's space became Forever 21.

In November 2016 JCPenney opened a new 127,000 sq. ft. one-story building on the west side of the mall facing the 101 freeway. The former building was set to become new mall shops on the first floor which would connect the east and west side of the mall. An entertainment complex was set to take over the former Penney’s second story.

In 2019 Round 1 opened as the entertainment center in the former JCPenney’s second story. Forever 21 moved from the anchor building next to JCPenney to a location inside the mall. The former Forever 21 is set to open as a Hobby Lobby.
Movie Theater: yes

Food Court: yes